South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A disturbed, flat-topped cairn on the gently sloping SW fank of Lee Moor. It measures 14.2m N to S by 13.5m and stands between 1.1 and 1.3m high. The top is largely devoid of vegetation and the rubble of the cairn fabric is exposed. Within this are several relatively recent delvings and shelters. The Bronze Age cairn, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as an earthwork on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 58616397) Cairn (NR). (1)

SX 58606397. A round flat-topped cairn, 14.0m. diameter and 1.1m.
high; it lies beneath a slight scarp, on a gentle, well drained,
south west facing slope at 370.m. above OD. It is built of small
boulders and has been much disturbed. 'Cholwich Town' Reave, SX 56
SE 82, crosses the north side of the cairn and appears to post date
it.

1:10 000 Survey on PFD. (2)

Listed under round barrows, cairns and cists. (3)

Depicted and described by Robertson and Butler. (4-5)

SX 58616397. A disturbed, flat-topped cairn on the gently sloping SW fank of Lee Moor. It measures 14.2m N to S by 13.5m and stands between 1.1 and 1.3m high. The top is largely devoid of vegetation and the rubble of the cairn fabric is exposed. Within this are several relatively recent delvings and shelters.
The exact relationship between the cairn ant the reave is obscured by debris from the inside of the cairn though it is most likely that the reave abutts this earlier feature. (6)

The Bronze Age cairn, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as an earthwork on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. It is centred on SX 58612 63971. The cairn mound measures approximately 15.7m in diameter. The relationship between the cairn and the Colwich Town reave is unclear from the aerial sources but the reave appears to butt the cairn on the north-west side. The top of the cairn is highly disturbed with much stony material visible; however, an arrangement of stones on the top of the mound in a x-shape on plan is very reminiscent of the post-medieval vermin traps used in the rabbit warrens in the Upper Plym Valley and could be part of Willings Walls warren (NRHE 1631210, NRHE 438879). Scheduled monument NHLE 1017399. (7-8)