DESCRIPTION + /

Two cairns identified at this location. One was scheduled as a tor cairn in 1996 and the second was identified as a possible cairn in 1980. The tor cairn is visible as turf-covered generally fist-sizeed stones piled around the granite outcrop to form a substantial mound. The whole is extensively disturbed by desultory digging. The outline of a small square structure survives in the top - the slight brick and concrete foundations are similar to those visible at the adjacent World War 2, RAF Sharpitor site (SX 56 NE 379). It may represent the site of a small lookout post (see SX 56 NE 380). The possible cairn lies to the south-east. It is a very much smaller than its neighbour but it has similarities in that it is a turf-covered pile of stones set around an outcrop. It consists of a levelled platform which measures 4.0m. in diameter and 0.5m. high on the lower south side, 0.2m. high on the north. The centre is slightly depressed, grass covered, and free of stone; it measures 1.6m. in diameter. Around this core is a band of stones, boulders and slabs 1.2m. wide, the perimeter incorporates blocks and inward leaning slabs.

+ / -