DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a possible tinner's hut or stamping mill situated on the valley floor within the Upper Newleycombe Valley streamworks. The building measures 7 metres by 3 metres internally with roughly dressed large boulders as walling up to 1 metre high and 1 metre thick. It has a vertical earthen south side where it has been cut into the steep slope. The entrance would have been in the north side. The building is undateable but is likely to be Medieval, or post-medieval, and contemporary with the tin streaming. Fieldwork in 1979 interpreted the site as a tinner's hut, however, an archaeological field survey identified the structure as a stamping mill, the details of which have been recorded in a separate record see Monument HOB UID 1446212).

+ / -