South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A small sub-circular enclosure containing a possible hut platform lies 300 metres west of Shavercombe Tor. The enclosure banks measure 1.3 metres wide and 0.3 metre high and enclose an area 32 metres north to south by 25 metres. The southern corner contains a terraced platform 4.7 metres in diameter which may represent the robbed remains of a hut circle. The Bronze Age settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

More information :

At SX 59166614 on a slight north slope at 349m. OD is a sub-oval enclosure measuring 32.0m. by 25.0m. Its walling is of tumbled rubble 1.5m. wide and o.4m. high, now heather covered. There is nothing within, but a prehistoric wall, low and insignificant, extends for 30.0m. to the west from the enclosure and for a similar distance to the east after which it is overlaid by a Medieval or later field bank. The enclosure is probably associated with the nearby unenclosed huts (SX 56 NE 97).

Found during field investigation.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (1)

Enclosure depicted and described by Robertson. (2)

Enclosure and hut circle depicted and described by Butler. (3)

Centred SX 59166615. A small sub-circular enclosure containing a possible hut platform lie 300m W of Shavercombe Tor. The enclosure banks measure 1.3m wide and 0.3m high. There is no evidence of stone in their construction. The enclosed area measures 32m N to S by 25m and there are no obvious entrances. The S corner of the enclosure contains a terraced platform 4.7m in diameter which may represent the robbed remains of a hut circle.
(4)

Scheduled. (5)

The Bronze Age settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The sub-circular enclosure measures approximately 34.2m by 31.2m on plan. A hut circle, 6.5m in diameter, is attached to the inside of the enclosure's southern arc. A detached hut circle, 8.5m in diameter, stands outside the enclosure's east side. The Bronze Age features are respected by a medieval/post-medieval field boundary that is part of the Hentor Farm field system (NRHE 438855), but the north-west edge of the enclosure is cut by the Philips Leat (NRHE 1360628). Scheduled monument NHLE 1019082. (6-8)