South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A crescentic bank marking the southern edge of an enclosure now truncated by streamworking remains flanking Shavercombe Brook. The bank, 1 to 1.5 metres wide and 0.6 metres high, is some 65 metres long and encloses an area of 0.1hectare. The Bronze Age enclosure, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as a stony structure on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

SX 59196648. Enclosed hut circle shown on plan. (1)

On a shelf above a steep river cliff overlooking Shavercombe Brook at 310m. OD is an enclosed hut. The enclosure is semi-circular, ending on the cliff (see plan) some 48.0m. by 28.0m., and is constructed of rubble walling 1.0m. thick and 0.6m. high with two gaps, one to the east of the hut and the second at the western extremity of the enclosure. The levelled interior is relatively stone free suggesting clearance. The hut, in very poor condition, has a level interior with a diameter of 2.7m. and a north-eastern entrance.

Its double-faced orthostatic walling, is 0.7m. wide and 0.2m. high is that of a Type 2 (SX 56 NE 71) hut.

A field system is visible on the higher slope to the south of the
enclosed hut circle. (See SX 56 NE 125).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. (2)

Enclosure depicted and described by Robertson. (3)

Enclosure and hut circle depicted and described by Butler. (4)

Centred SX 59196450. A crescentic bank marking the S edge of an enclosure now truncated by streamworking remains flanking Shavercombe Brook. The bank, 1.0m to 1.5m wide and 0.6m high is some 65m long and encloses an area of 0.1ha. The hut circle described by previous Authorities is a crude semi-circle of rubble seemingly derived from the adjacent breech in the enclosure wall and is not an original feature. (5)

The Bronze Age enclosure, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as a stony structure on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. It comprises two fragments of walling with an opening in the south-west. The northern part of the enclosure has been removed by tin streamworks and a Second World War weapons pit was constructed in the enclosed area at SX 59177 66489 (NRHE 1405454) (this may be the 'hut circle' mentioned by previous authorities). An earthwork bank of the mediveal/post-medieval Hentor Farm field system cuts or overlies the enclosure's south-east arc. (6-7)