Little Hen Tor

South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

The remains of a settlement, possibly of medieval origin, but most likely 18th and 19th century in date with also an associated field system, part of a tin openwork and a number of prospecting features. Little Hentor medieval/post-medieval settlement, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as earthworks and stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. It was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

A deserted Medieval site, possibly known as Shavercombe
Foot, at SX 593666 consisting of one building and enclosures. (1)

SX 59316654 Building, plot and field visible. (2)

Hentor, Cottage or Little Hentor, a Warren worker's house (a) lies
on a flattish area between Shavercombe Brook and another unnamed brook. The longhouse type building is 16.3m by 4.0m internally with one subdivision. The drystone walling is 0.8m thick and up to 1.2m high. Two small yards or outshuts are attached to the southwest side where there is also a levelled plot. A field of 0.7 hectares surrounds the site and is limited by the two streams. The field bank is 1.5m wide and 0.8m high with an outer facing of stone in places.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)

SX 59356656. The remains of a settlement, possibly of medieval origin, but most likely 18th and 19th century in date. The site also includes at least 2 fields, part of a tin openwork and a number of prospecting features. The settlement includes a small rectangular, 2-cell structure with 2 external annexes and an attached yard. A boundary bank and associated ditch run north east from the north east side of the yard. The northern end of this boundary is truncated by a tin openwork, surviving as a 5 metre deep and 20 metre wide gully. This openwork was formed by the opencast quarrying of tin ore. A series of shallower and narrower gullies on the south side probably represent the remains of prospecting trenches. The settlement lies within a field measuring 95 metres by at least 125 metres, defined by a 3 metre wide rubble wall. A number of shallow gullies within this field are probably the result of tin prospecting. The settlement may be Hentor Cot, the residence of a farm labourer in the early 19th century, though it is likely to have had an earlier origin. It probably represents an 18th century small scale colonisation of the moor by a part-time tinner. Scheduled. (4)

Depicted and described by Robertson. (5)

Depicted by Butler. (6)

SX 59316655. A two-roomed rectangular building with attached out houses and associated field system. The building, with coursed boulder walls, measures 16.5m east to west by 4.0m and possesses an entrance in the south side. The interior is subdivided into two unequal parts, the smaller, 4.0m long, lying to the east. The entrance is flanked by two outshuts that adjoin the main wall of the structure. A small sub-rectangular garden plot lies to the southeast. Traces of a contemporary field system containing at least three fields lie to the north, east and south of the buildings. The enclosure banks and walls appear to make use of the surrounding tinworks rather than being cut by them suggesting a relatively late origin for the fields at least. These features lie within the holding of Hentor Warren (SX 56 NE 133) but probably relate to the agricultural use of the land prior to the late 18th century after which the area became a warren and was managed from Ditsworthy, on the opposite bank of the Plym. (7)

Little Hentor medieval/post-medieval settlement, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as earthworks and stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. It was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The buildings and small sub-rectangular garden plot are as described by authority (7). Sectons of earthwork bank to the south of the farmhouse follow the edge of the tin streaming works to the east, turning to the north-east at SX 59354 6499 where the field boundary is largely in the form of a ditch. The northen ends of both the boundary bank and ditch are cut by trackways (NRHE 1631202) running parallel to a large tin opencut to the north of the farmstead. Scheduled monument NHLE 1015745. (8-10)