South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

A ruinous former stamping mill lies amidst streamworking remains at the foot of a steep scarp on the left bank of the River Plym. The remains consist of a T-shaped building and a well-defined wheelpit. A mortar stone is incorporated into the walling of the pit and four similar stones are scattered around the site. The site was fed by a leat which rises on the Plym and approaches from the E. A short launder bank lies immediately above the wheelpit. The post-medieval stamping mill and leat are also visible as ruined structures and earthworks on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 59356676) Mill Corner (NAT) Blowing House (NR).
(Remains of) (NAT). (1)

Remains of a blowing house at Mill Corner comprising one 23 ft
8 ins x 13 ft 9 ins building with a well marked 10 ft x 3 ft
wheel pit. No mould stone has been found, but there are five
mortar stones. (2)

At SX 59356676 on the south-east bank of the River Plym at a
spot named Mill Corner are the remains of an extremely ruinous
building of overall dimensions 8.5 m by 7.0 m with a well-marked
wheel pit. The walls have a thickness of 0.7 m and stand to a
maximum height of 0.8 m.

Five mortar-stones were found, one of them being a double mortar.

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)

This is listed as a pre-1700 tin-mill. (4)

Depicted and described by Robertson. (5)

Depicted by Butler. (6)

Centred SX 59366676. A ruinous former stamping mill lies amidst streamworking remains at the foot of a steep scarp on the left bank of the River Plym. The remains consist of a T-shaped building with maximum internal dimensions of 7.4m E to W by 6.2m with coursed boulder walling around 0.8m wide and a maximum of 0.7m high. The interior is obscured by rubble. Adjacent to and parallel with the N wall of the building is a well-defined wheelpit measuring 8.0m long by 0.55m wide and 1.0m deep. A mortar stone is incorporated into the walling of the pit and four similar stones are scattered around the site. The waterwheel was formerly supplied by a leat which rises on the Plym at SX 59786712. Measuring 1.1m wide and around 0.4m deep this feature approaches the site from the E, cascading down the steep scarp to a short launder bank immediately above the wheelpit. There are several hollows around the site but none can be positively identified as buddles. (7)

The post-medieval stamping mill and leat are also visible as ruined structures and earthworks on visualisations of Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019, 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. They were mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. The features include sections of the stamping mill's ruined wall forming three sides of the building. The wheelpit lies parallel to the north wall, measuring approximately 4.8m by 1.7m on plan. To the wheel-pit's north side, the launder bank is about 25m long. The leat is 670.5m long. It rises to the north-east at SX 59785 67124, delivering water from the River Plym to the stamping mill along approximately 550m of water channel that has a bank on its downslope side. The leat continues beyond the stamping mill, curving to the south-west where it rejoins the River Plym at SX 59301 66725. The last 55m of the leat channel is a gully; it is not clear from the aerial sources whether this represents the leat's original form or is the result of erosion or the excavation of a small openwork. (8-10)