DESCRIPTION + /

An enclosed settlement containing three hut circles, with a further three huts outside. The enclosure is circular, 33 metres in diameter, and formed by boulders, orthostats and rubble measuring 1.2 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. There are a number of small breaks in the perimeter but no obvious original entrance. Three have visible entrances, all on the south. The hut farthest from the enclosure on the east has an internal diameter of 6 metres the others are smaller, with diameters ranging from 3 metres to 4 metres The walls are from 0.8 metres to 1.1 metre wide. Scheduled.

+ / -