South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

Seven hut circles and fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures lie either side of Hentor Brook some 450 metres south of Hentor House. The enclosures vary between 0.17 hectares and 0.32 hectares in area. Several short lengths of walling are visible in the immediate area suggesting that the field system was once more extensive though much is now obscured by peat and long grass. The hut circles are in varying states of preservation and none possess obvious entrances. All are terraced into the hillside to provide level interiors. The settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 59066512) Enclosed Hut Groups & Hut Circles (NR). (1)

Enclosure faintly visible. (2)

Below Hen Tor on Hentor Brook at 365.0m OD is the remains of an enclosed settlement. The incomplete sub-circular enclosure is 50.0m in diameter with tumbled rubble walling which averages 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. A gap and single orthostat suggest an entrance in the east corner.

There is no walling on the south west side along the steep slope above the river. Four Type 1 huts are within the enclosure and have internal diameters ranging from 2.5m to 4.5m with walling averaging 0.7m high and 0.8m wide. The entrances face towards the adjoining huts and the interiors are levelled. The overall condition of the hut is poor. The surrounding area is boggy and consequently there is little evidence of fields. A wall of single stone construction is visible on the opposite bank of the Brook, and a similar wall leads from the enclosure to an area of boulders to the east. This latter walling may have been part of an enclosure for the huts (see SX 56 NE 81) to the north-west of the site.

(Type site SX 56 SE 19).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)

SX 59046514. An enclosure situated on the north side of Hentor Brook. The rubble bank encloses two hut circles, while a third is linked to the circuit wall. A length of rubble bank leads north from the enclosure and east of this stands a fourth hut circle, attached to a further short length of rubble bank. The settlement extends to the south side of the brook (SX 56 NE 81). Scheduled. (5)

Depicted and described by Robertson and Butler. (6-7)

Centred SX 59036510. Seven hut circles and fragments of at least three contemporary enclosures lie either side of Hentor Brook some 450m S of Hentor House. The enclosures, bounded by stony banks up to 2.0m wide and 0.8m high vary between 0.17ha and 0.32ha in area. Several short lengths of walling are visible in the immediate area suggesting that the field system was once more extensive though much is now obscured by peat and long grass. The hut circles are in varying states of preservation and none possess obvious entrances. All are terraced into the hillside to provide level interiors.
SX 59086519. A hut circle 4.2m in internal diameter with walls 1.2m wide and 0.3m high. Traces of both internal and external facing.
SX 59056513. Measuring 4.5m in internal diameter this hut has walls 1.5m wide and 0.4m high.
SX 59036513. A level platform 3.2m in diameter with walls 1.3m wide and 0.35m high. Open to S. Adjoined by enclosure walls.
SX 59046512. A crude circle of upright stones 2.7m in diameter.
SX 59006509. A hut circle 5.5m in diameter with walls 1.2m wide and 0.3m high.
SX 58996509. A ovoid hut measuring 3.4m N to S by 2.7m internally with walls 1.1m wide and 0.2m high.
SX 58996510. 3.1m in diameter this hut has walls 1.0m wide and 0.3m high. Traces of internal facing stones are visible in the W side.
The latter three huts were previously included in record SX 56 NE 81. (8)

The settlement site, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on Environment Agency 1m Lidar data flown in 2019 and 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. At least eight hut circles are located either side of the Hentor Brook, along with lengths of curving enclosure wall. Scheduled monument NHLE 1015752. (9-10)