South Hams
Shaugh Prior
Summary :

Nine hut circles and two enclosures in two distinct groups separated by a post medieval bank and ditch. The Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project.

(SX 58456579) Enclosures & Hut Circles (NR). (1)

Two enclosures with hut circles. A well defined simple entrance is visible at the south west corner of the larger enclosure. (2)

To the north-west of a reave (see SX 56 NE 123) on a slight
north slope above the River Plym at 317.0m OD are the remains of an enclosed settlement. The main enclosure is sub-circular 42.0m diameter with five huts. There are remnants of a second enclosure to the south-east with three huts, with a further two huts outside. To the north-west is a small 'D' shaped enclosure 32.0m by 22.0m incorporating one hut. The walling of all the enclosures is mainly simple rubble 1.8m thick and 0.6m high though there are a few instances of double slab facing with infill. The only entrances now visible are three simple gaps in the main settlement wall, one in the east and two to the south-west.

The huts are of Type 2 save one at SX 58486579 which is of Type 1 with an internal diameter of 2.5m; a similar structure at SX 58516576 is only 1.5m in internal diameter and seems to be a small annexe to an adjoining hut.

The other huts have internal diameters ranging from 4.5m to 6.0m with walling 1.5m thick and 0.7m high. Entrances are to the south-west and a hut at SX 58526577 incorporates orthostats and a windbreak.

There is no field system in the immediate vicinity.

(Type 1 huts: SX 56 SE 19; Type 2: SX 56 NE 71).

Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD. (3)

Eleven hut circles and two enclosures depicted and described by Robertson. (4)

Twelve hut circles and two enclosures depicted and described by Butler. (5)

Centred SX 58476581. Nine hut circles and two enclosures in two distinct groups separated by a post medieval bank and ditch.
Centred SX 58406583. A single hut abutting a small, sub-circular enclosure to the N of the later boundary. The hut posses a level interior 6.5m N to S by 5.2m with an entrance in the S side. The adjoining enclosure covers an area 33m N to S by 20m and is bounded by a stony bank 1.5m wide and 0.5m high.
Centred SX 58496579. Eight hut circles and a small ovoid enclosure S of the later boundary. Three of the huts adjoin the enclosure:
SX 58466581. A hut circle 4.1m in diameter with walls 1.3m wide and 0.5m high. A possible enrtrance lies in the SE quadrant.
SX 58476579. A hut circle with an internal diameter of 5.2m N to S by 6.0m and walls 1.3m wide and 0.7m high. Traces of an internal kerb are visible and an entrance lies in the SE.
SX 58496512. A mutilated hut circle measuring 5.4m N to S by 5.0m internally with walls 1.3m wide and 0.4m high. A slit trench has been cut into the SE quadrant of this feature.
The enclosure is largely complete and measures 50m NE to SW by 28m.
The remaining huts lie to the E and SE of the enclosure.
SX 58236580. A robbed hut circle measuring 5.4m N to S by 6.1m with walls 1.6m wide and 0.2m high.
SX 58536578. A small hut 4.2m in internal diameter with walls 1.4m wide and 0.4m high.
SX 58526578. A hut circle with internal measurements of 5.8m N to S by 6.2m and walls 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Adjoining the S wall is a small, sub-rectangular annex open to the W.
SX 58516575. A robbed hut circle 6.2m in diameter with walls remaining 1.4m wide and 0.3m high.
SX 58506574. A robbed hut measuring 5.2m in internal diameter with a possible entrance in the SE. Some internal facing stones remain in the walls which are 1.1m wide and 0.2m high.

Two adjoining features at SX 58486579 are depicted by Butler and Robertson as hut circles. While there is a superficial resemblance the larger appears to be a stone clearance heap and the other a small military structure.
(6)

SX 58396581 Enclosure with a stone hut circle south of Ditsworthy Clam; SX58466579 Enclosed stone hut settlement south of Ditsworthy Clam; SX 58516576 Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement west of Willings Walls reave. Scheduled. (7)

Scheduling amended. (8)

The Bronze Age enclosed hut circle settlement, recorded by previous authorities, is visible as stony structures on 2021 Historic England orthomosaic aerial photography and visualisations of a Digital Elevation Model derived from the orthomosaic. The site was mapped from aerial sources in 2023 during the Historic England Dartmoor-Plym project. It includes two sub-oval enclosures with attached hut circles; two lengths of enclosure wall, one of which is attached to the Willings Walls reave (NRHE 438849); and seven separate hut circles. Scheduled monument NHLE 1019082. (9-10)