DRIZZLECOMBE THREE

DESCRIPTION + /

A double stone row, the southernmost of the three at Drizzlecombe, has an overall length of 139.5 m, or 150.0 m if measured to the centre of the cairn which terminates the row at the north east end. The row comprises ninety stones, twenty-eight in one row and sixty-two in the other of which six stones are recumbent. The doubling commences about half-way along and runs towards the cairn which has a diameter of 6.7 metres and a height of 0.8 metres. A number of edge set stones around the circumference of the mound represent a kerb and there is a small depression in the top of the cairn. The standing stone at the southwest end measures 1.8 metres by 0.4 metres and is 3.2 metres high.

The whole complex of Drizzlecombe is somewhat unusual as the settlement and ceremonial landscapes are both covered with cairns. Cairns would normally be associated with the settlement area only. It is probably that the cairns and settlement post-date the stone rows, however it is also possible that the settlement co-existing with the stone rows and merely expanded into their area at a later date.

+ / -