DESCRIPTION + /

An alleged cist at SX59186694. The structure comprises a flat slab measuring 1.2m by 0.76m which rests at a slight angle on three upright slabs. These slabs, up to 0.4m high, form a 'z' shape on plan in what appears to be a slight hollow. This feature has been classified by some authorities as a cist although others reject this interpretation for either positional or structural reasons. The historical and archaeological tradition for the existence of a cist here is by no means certain. Known cists in the locality have invariably had their coverstones removed and are open. It is a scheduled ancient monument.

+ / -