DRIZZLECOMBE ONE

DESCRIPTION + /

A stone row, the north westerly of the three at Drizzlecombe, is 146.2m long overall, or 150.3m if measured to the centre of the cairn at the north-east end. In addition to the terminal standing stone, there are 69 uprights and 2 recumbent stones in the row. The blocking stone, which is offset from the line of the row, is 1.1 metres long and 0.9 metres high. The standing stone at the south-west end measures 0.8 metres by 0.3 metres and is 2.4 metres high. The cairn which is offset from the line of the row by 1.5 metres, has a diameter of 9 metres and a height of up to 1 metre. There is a depression in the centre, possibly the site of a cist. 7 stones of the cairn circle remain.

The complex at Drizzlecombe consists of a settlement area and more ceremonial landscape with stone rows and cairns. It is likely that the settlement either post dates the ceremonial landscape, or expanded into it at a later date. This is evidenced by the presence of cairns across the site which would normally be completely separate to the stone rows and more ritualised monuments.

+ / -