DESCRIPTION + /

A stone alignment and cairn, situated on a saddle 620 metres east of Down Tor. The alignment is orientated east-north-east to west-south-west, running for 316 metres and containing at least 174 stones, with the tallest at either end. The westernmost stone stands 2.8 metre high, the easternmost stone stands 1.6 metres high, and the remainder vary between 1 metre and 0.2 metres in height. The westernmost stone, and an unknown number of others, were re-erected y Baring-Gould and Burnard in 1890. The cairn lies 4 metres west of the western end of the alignment. The cairn mound measures 8 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. It is surrounded by a kerb made up of 24 orthostats, standing between 0.3 and 1 metre high, forming a ring with a diameter of 11.5 metres. A hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing. Two tin prospecting pits lie immediately against the edge of the kerb. The alignment is in direct line with another cairn to the north-east (438589). Scheduled.

+ / -