DESCRIPTION + /

A flat-topped round cairn containing a cist situated on a south-facing slope below Leather Tor. The cairn mound measures 5.5 metres in diameter, stands up to 0.7 metres high and its southern edge is defined by a kerb of large stones set on edge. This kerb probably survives as a buried feature on the northern side of the mound. The centre of the mound has been partially excavated to reveal a cist. The interior of this cist measures 1 metre long by 0.7 metres wide and 0.4 metres deep. The southern end stone is missing and the capstone which measures 1 metre by 0.6 metres wide has been displaced and now lies a short distance to the south west of the cist.

+ / -