West Devon
Bridestowe
Grid Ref : SX4972087610
Summary : A motte with two baileys on a prominent ridge in an area known as Burley Wood. The motte is a circular mound which measures 44 metres in diameter and is up to 4 metres high. On the summit are two roughly oval depressions. Surrounding the mound is a ditch which measures up to 4 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. Immediately to the west of the motte is a 'D' shaped bailey. This is enclosed by a rampart which measures 36.2 metres long by 19.6 metres wide maximum. This bailey is largely level. Beyond the rampart is a ditch which measures up to 5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep. To the north and west of the first bailey lies a second outer bailey which is defined by another rampart and outer ditch. The rampart measures 3.2 metres wide and up to 0.3 metres high internally. The ditch measures 4.9 metres wide and is up to 0.8 metres deep. This rampart encloses an area which measures 38 metres long by 35 metres wide maximum, although the width decreases to 14.5 metres in the west. The bailey also slopes to the north and east. Beyond the rampart and ditch is a further defensive outer bank which sits on the summit of the steep natural slope. This measures up to 3 metres wide and 2.3 metres high externally. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 49728761) Motte and Bailey (NR) (1)

Within Burley Wood, north of Woodhead there is a motte with a crescent shaped bailey. (2-3)

A small well preserved Motte, with a small crescent shaped inner bailey, and a larger outer bailey. Both have banks running along the scarps, and outside ditches which are confluent with the ditch around the motte on the north side. The area is heavily wooded.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

Scheduled listing. (5)