Stonehouse Town Wall

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4642054160
Summary : Stonehouse town wall is located on a limestone ridge overlooking Stonehouse Pool to the south, and defended the town of Stonehouse to the north. It was erroneously identified by Worth as the wall to Stonehouse Manor. It existed in 1540 and was demolished between 1725, when it was extant, and 1779. It extended from a blockhouse on Stonehouse Pool in the west, (SX45SE745), and in the east joined an earlier park boundary just to the west of Millbay, at or near the junction of Emma Place Ope and Barrack Place. It seems to have formed part of a defensive scheme emplaced by Sir Piers Edgecumbe in the late 15th/early 16th centuries. The wall was crenellated and included a bastion and main gate as well as the blockhouse. A 110 metre length of wall survives although the western blockhouse has been demolished, as has the gatehouse which was at the junction of Durnford Street and Emma Place.There are remnants of the bastion to the west of the gate and a small late medieval gunport just to its west. The wall is built of roughly coursed rubble limestone and survives to near its original height in the central section where it retains a parapet and sentry walk. The wall has recently been surveyed and small-scale excavations have been undertaken in 1994-5.
More information : SX 463542 Stonehouse Manor Wall. (1)

To the north of Stone Hall (SX 46245418 sited from OS 25" 1857) the former manor house, is a stretch of Medieval wall. (2)

Stonehouse town wall is located on a limestone ridge overlooking Stonehouse Pool to the South, and defended the town of Stonehouse to the North. It was erroneously identified by Worth as the wall to Stonehouse Manor. It existed in 1540 and was demolished between 1725, when it was extant, and 1779. It extended from a blockhouse on Stonehouse Pool in the west, (SX45SE745), and in the east joined an earlier park boundary just to the west of Millbay, at or near the junction of Emma Place Ope and Barrack Place. It seems to have formed part of a defensive scheme emplaced by Sir Piers Edgecumbe in the late 15th/early 16th centuries. The wall was crenellated and included a bastion and main gate as well as the blockhouse.

A 110m length of wall survives although the western blockhouse has been demolished, as has the gatehouse which was at the junction of Durnford Street and Emma Place.There are remnants of the bastion to the west of the gate and a smal late Mediaeval gunport just to its west. The wall is roughly coursed rubble limestone and survives to near its original height in the central section where it retains a parapet and sentry walk. (3-4)

Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see the National Heritage List for England. (5-6)