FORT BOVISAND

DESCRIPTION + /

A coastal battery for the defence of Plymouth, built between 1860 and 1869. Originally intended to be armed with fifty 68-pounder and 110-pounder guns, in three tiers, the final design was for a casemated tier of twenty-two 9-inch and one 10-inch rifled muzzle loaders. By 1880 this had changed to the final mix of nine 9-inch and fourteen 10-inch rifled muzzle loaders. In 1895 three pairs of Hotchkiss 6-pounder quick firers were added for the defence of the minefield between Bovisand and the Breakwater. In 1942 two twin 6-pounder quick firers were mounted on the roofs of casemates 11 and 16 to defend against motor torpedo attack. The fort was decommissioned in 1956. The battery was later used as a range finder position and target store and remains in good condition.

+ / -