Plymouth Castle

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4828053950
Summary : Started circa 1399 with further additions of circa 1416. It was restored in 1508 but gradually demolished after the Civil War. Only the remains of a gateway in Lambhay Street are now visible. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 48285395) Gateway (NR) (remains of) (NAT). (1)

The construction of Plymouth Castle was initiated under patent from Henry IV when a wall with towers and other defences was erected by the inhabitants. In 1416 two towers were erected and in 1519 the defences were further strengthened. It was described by Leland (circa 1540) as 'a castle quadrate, having at each corner a great round tower'. Restoration work was done in 1508-9 but it was probably allowed to fall into decay after the Civil War. In 1807 a townsman named Harris recollects that there were remains of one tower with a diameter of 30ft and that 200ft. to the south were the remains of another with a diameter of only 10ft, finally removed about 1804. The tower Harris describes disappeared in recent years (2), he also evidently over-looked the remains of the gateway in Lambhay Street (see illustration). These remains representing the right-hand flanking turret of the gatehouse, South Port, are rectangular in plan with a semi-circular end and are rounded rubble stonework walls rising to about 10ft, resting on exposed rock. (2)

Remains of the gatehouse of the "South Port". Probably C14 or C15. Rubble wall about 3m high, built on bedrock. Short length of very thick wall with central semicircular on plan truncated projection which is the remains of the right-hand flanking turret of the west gatehouse. Scheduled Ancient Monument. (3)

Notes on the state of the castle in 1623. (5)

Similar information. (6)