PLYMOUTH WHITEFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

The earliest record of a friary at Sutton is 1296-7 when 12 friars were in orders. At the Dissolution in 1538, only 5 friars were in orders. There are no extant remains. Topgraphical studies and historical sources show that the church lay North of the cloister, and that the church had a tower at the West end surmounted by a tall spire. The maximum length of the church was circa 55m. The cloister garth was 24m square. A pond lay along the East side. 8m West of the church was the main gatehouse, set in the precinct wall. It was 12m wide and 15m long. A stretch of the precinct wall on the West side was excavated.

+ / -