Plymouth Greyfriars

City of Plymouth
Grid Ref : SX4820054260
Summary : Founded 1383, one of the last of the conventual Franciscan to be founded in England. Dissolved 1538, although it had been in private hands since 1513. Although there is enough documentary evidence to locate the site centred on New Street, there are no documents relating to the conventual buildings, and the layout remains unknown.
More information : (SX 48205426) Site of (NAT) Friary (NR) (Franciscan Founded AD 1383) (NAT). (1)

Plymouth Franciscan Friary, founded in 1383 and dissolved in 1538 was probably for twelve friars. (2)

Deeds relating to properties in the area of Woolster Street, alleged to be the site of the Franciscan Friary show that the buildings were in the hands of private owners in 1513 long before the dissolution of the Friary. Documentary evidence of deeds, town records and a sketch plan after Donn of 1765 suggest that the Friary was centred in or about New Street (SX 482541). (3)