Ribble Valley
Mellor
Grid Ref : SD6575031290
Summary : Earthwork remains of a probable Roman signal station on Mellor Moor. It covers the Roman road which linked the forts at Ribchester and Manchester and is dated to c.AD 80. It consists of a central platform measuring c.19m by 10m surrounded by faint traces of a ditch beyond which are faint traces of a bank. The whole site measures approximately 43m east-west by 31m north-south. The monument was encircled by a ditch 1.5m deep and a bank c.0.6m high.
More information : SD 65763129 Earthwork (NR) (1)

The attribution of the small earthwork on Mellor Moor as a Roman signalling station is fairly generally accepted, and is supported by its precise siting and orientation. According to early descriptions, the work consisted of a double bank with medial ditch enclosing a slightly raised central platform. The site has been considerably ploughed down in recent years, and the internal bank is now almost invisible so that the present dimensions are 143 ft x 113 ft externally, and 63 ft x 32 ft internally. Mellor compares favourably in plan with the signalling stations of Bowes Moor (NY 91 SW 4) and Roper Castle (NY 81 SE 1). The shorter dimension of the internal platform for these sites is 25 ft (Bowes Moor) and 27 ft (Roper Castle), while the larger dimension is about 37 ft in both cases. It is therefore suggested that Mellor provided for a double, as opposed to a single signal tower. Excavation in 1958, for which no report is available, suggests that the outline of stone walls was traced, and the site of a central wooden tower established. The date was put at 79 AD. (2-3)

The work is in very poor condition, three sides only being traceable as a superficial ditch with vague indications of the external bank.
Published survey (25") correct. (4)

Roman signal station located on the summit of Mellor Moor from where there are extensive views in all directions particularly northwards to the site of Ribchester Roman fort, and southwards along the line of the Roman road which connected the forts of Ribchester and Manchester. Earthwork remains of a central platform measuring c19m by 10m surrounded by faint traces of a ditch beyond which are faint traces of a bank. The whole site measures approximately 43m east-west by 31m north-south. The monument was encircled by a ditch 1.5m deep and a bank c0.6m high. Dated to cAD 80. (5)