Week St. Mary
Grid Ref : SX2365509775
Summary : A ringwork some 42 metres in diameter. The rampart rises up to 1.5 metres above an outer ditch which has an average depth of 0.4 metres. The interior is 0.8 metres above the outer ground surface level, and there is a platform, which may be a motte, 0.3 metres high and some 8 metres square in the centre. the entrance is through a causeway on the north east side. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 23649776) Earthwork (NR). (1)

Small and weak Md ringwork, bank only 6' high, with central area level with external ground level. Visited. (2)

A castle once stood in the field, called Castle Hill, next to the churchyard and foundations of extensive buildings may yet be traced on the site. (3)

SX 23649775; A ring motte some 42.0m overall diameter, situated on an E-W ridge. The rampart rises up to 1.5m above an outer ditch which has an average depth of 0.4m. The interior is 0.8m above the outer ground surface level, and there is a platform 0.3m high and some 8.0m square in the centre. The entrance to the work is in the NE, where there is a well defined causeway across the ditch.

An E-W ditch with a bank on its S side utilizes the ditch on the S of the motte. It is possible that this represents the remains of a bailey, but it seems more likely that it is an old trackway associatedwith local village shrinkage, visible as a series of banks and depressions immediately to the S. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

(SX 236 977) The ringwork is situated within an area of earthworks. These have been surveyed. (5,6)

Listed by Cathcart king. (7)