Abbey Mill

Chorley
Withnell
Grid Ref : SD6403422526
Summary : Abbey Mill is an integrated mill, built by John Park circa 1840 with terraces of workers cottages along Bolton Road, at Abbey Village; the mill is marked, together with cottages, on the Withnell tithe map that was surveyed in November 1840 and, together with its lodge, occupied an area of just over four acres. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map, which also shows a gasometer at SD 64012246, separated from the mill by Wharve Brook. In 1847, the warehouse connected with the mill was destroyed by fire. John Park & Son, cotton spinners and manufacturers, are listed as the occupants of the mill in a trade directory for 1854. In 1882, the mill was damaged severely by a fire, but was rebuilt and by 1891, the mill contained 22,500 spindles and 400 looms. William Birtwistle listed as the occupier in Kelly's Directory for 1905, and is accredited with operating 15,280 ring spindles and 240 looms in Abbey Mill by 1961. The steam engine was replaced by electricity in 1953. Abbey Mill is a four storey, stone-built structure with an aisled roof and windows of a former engine house at the east, a square brick chimney on a stone plinth and later brick additions, including separate engine and boiler houses. It has a stone-built north-light weaving shed to the west. There are rows of two-storey stone built cottages with slate roofs, yards and privies at back along Bolton Road. There are over 60 houses of earlier date and several rows of late nineteenth-century houses, of at least two styles. Occupies part of a designated Conservation Area. Largely extant.
More information : (SD 64002250) Abbey Mill (NAT) (1)

SD 640225 Abbey Mill is a cotton-spinning mill built circa 1840 with terraces of workers cottages along Bolton Road, at Abbey Village. (2)

Abbey Mill is an integrated mill, built by John Park circa 1840 with terraces of workers cottages along Bolton Road, at Abbey Village; the mill is marked, together with cottages, on the Withnell tithe map that was surveyed in November 1840 and, together with its lodge, occupied an area of just over four acres. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition 1:10,560 map, which also shows a gasometer at SD 64012246, separated from the mill by Wharve Brook. In 1847, the warehouse connected with the mill was destroyed by fire. John Park & Son, cotton spinners and manufacturers, are listed as the occupants of the mill in a trade directory for 1854. In 1882, the mill was damaged severely by a fire, but was rebuilt and by 1891, the mill contained 22,500 spindles and 400 looms. William Birtwistle listed as the occupier in Kelly’s Directory for 1905, and is accredited with operating 15,280 ring spindles and 240 looms in Abbey Mill by 1961. The steam engine was replaced by electricity in 1953.

Abbey Mill is a four storey, stone-built structure with an aisled roof and windows of a former engine house at the east, a square brick chimney on a stone plinth and later brick additions, including separate engine and boiler houses. It has a stone-built north-light weaving shed to the west. There are rows of two-storey stone built cottages with slate roofs, yards and privies at back along Bolton Road. There are over 60 houses of earlier date and several rows of late nineteenth-century houses, of at least two styles. Occupies part of a designated Conservation Area. Largely extant. (3)