CRADDOCK MOOR STONE CIRCLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A stone circle dating to the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age approximately 39 metres in diameter made up of 16 fallen stones of 1 metre to 2.2 metres in length, partly buried. The stones are approximately 5 metres apart which suggests an original number of 26, though 23 have now been exposed. It is possible therefore that other stones have been buried or removed, as it seems the destruction of the circle was deliberate. Stones have been broken and uprooted and some have been drill-split lengthways. It appears the site has also been looted relatively recently. Scheduled.

+ / -