STOWES POUND

DESCRIPTION + /

Two enclosures are situated on Stowes Hill, the larger of which appears to have been cut or incorporated into the smaller, pear shaped enclosure. While the latter exhibits no evidence of settlement within it, it is thought the stone ramparts were defensive. The larger enclosure contains approximately 110 huts or working areas, most of which are either oval or circular in shape. There are also cairns and stone-free platforms. Due to the form of the ramparts and other nearby field systems and monuments the huts are thought to be either Bronze Age or Iron Age. The smaller enclosure, known as Stowes Pound, was used as an animal pound in the Medieval period and it is thought this part of the complex may have been rearranged at that time.

+ / -