Buttern Hill Stone Row

Altarnun
Summary : Stone row comprising 21 stones
More information : A stone row towards the foot of the west side of Buttern Hill (SX 175816) was found and reported in April 1984, by Ms F Griffiths, of Devon SMR as being about 55.0m in length and aligned on a possible boulder cairn some distance to the NE. (1)

The row extends from SX 16938158 to SX 16958165, aligned NNW/SSE at 300m above OD. It stands a little above a broad marshy valley in an area of moorland pasture which has superseded extensive peat digging. In fair condition.

A row of 21 stones can be traced for 77.0m, of which 5, including the northernmost, are probably natural grounders. There are 4 upright slabs 1 squarish post-type stone and 11 recumbent stones. of these 7 are distinct slabs and 4 are post-like. There is a bend of 2.5m in the alignment between the terminals; 6 fallen stones between 0.6m and 1.5m, off the general alignment, are probably displaced though no siting depressions can be seen.

The row runs slightly across the contour with a height difference of about 1.5m between the ends. There is no cairn or blocking stone to denote the original extent. To the NNE it is aligned upon a boulder at SX 17098204, 410m distant. Originally this stone would have protruded about 0.5m above the surface with a diameter of some 6.0m. It has been subjected to stone splitting subsequent to excavation around the lower south and west sides accompanied by an upcast bank of earth and stones. At least two columns, 0.7m square and 5.0m long, have been split off by wedges and one remains beside the rock. it is unlikely to be a cairn, and the alignment of the row upon it seems fortuitous.

Destruction of much of the row may be attributable to a more or less coincident linear earthwork of uncertain period and purpose (SX18 SE 47), and peat digging, three bands of which cross the alignment. Both would couse displacement of stones, and a postulated interval of 3m to 4m suggests that some have been completely removed.

Stone rows on Bodmin Moor vary widely in direction of alignment and also the size and shape of their constituent stones, but all are set out on relatively high ground. This one is exceptional in that it is placed towards the foot of a hill. Not an entirely convincing example.

A plan and discussion can be found in the published report of the Bodmin Moor project. (3)