Louden Hill Stone Circle

St. Breward
Grid Ref : SX1320079490
Summary : Known as the Louden Stone circle, it is located on top of a broad ridge extending south west from Louden Hill on north west Bodmin Moor. It is a near-circular arrangement of at least 26 granite slabs. However, only five remain erect, the others lying flat in the thick peaty turf covering the area of the monument. From the circle two other broadly contemporary stone circles can be seen on the lower ground of the moor, Stannon and Fernacre.
More information : SX 13177952. Hut circle enclosed by pound. (1)

SX 13207949. A stone cirlce 44.0m diameter comprising 35 stones. Five are upright and up to 1.0m high; eight stones protrude through the peat including one in the SW which is probably displaced inwards, and fourteen stones are recumbent. Two adjacent recumbent stones in the SE are probably parts of one stone.

There are also eight stones which are now concealed by a peat
growth, including one in the ESE which is evidently displaced.

Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:625. There is no hut circle or pound
in the vicinity. (2)

(SX 13207949) The circle has an approximate diameter of 45.5 x 43.0 m, consisting of a large upright originally c.1.4m high, 4 smaller stones 0.7 - 0.5m high and 11 or 12 fallen stones. It is not well enough preserved to give clear indications of its original form or shape. Deviation from a true circle is probable, with the original number of stones likely to be between 33 and 39.

The circle is one of the largest in Cornwall, only equalled by the Stripple Stones and Fernacre. In terms of design appears to be mid way between the Stannon/Fernacre circles and the others on Bodmin Moor.

(SX 132 795) Included in catalogue and distribution map of Neolithic Sites in Cornwall. (4-5)

The circle is to be found just off the southern side (right hand side) of the un-metalled road about half a mile eastward from Middle-Moor Cross where a triangular feature upright will be seen to the southern side of the circle on the rising ground. (8)

Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (9-10)

Work (December 2014) by local volunteers (in conjunction with Heritage at Risk Officer) has removed the turf and peat to re-locate some of the fallen stones. In 1979 John Barnatt planned the circle locating 17 stones. Roy Goutte 2015 has a total of 36 possibly 37 (stone 9) forming the circle revealed through the de-turf work. A further 11 stones were found and assumed to form an outer ring. 3 more stones were detected even further out. 1 stone was assumed to be a marker stone (stone 3). Two centre stones were revealed. Further work is needed to determine the nature of the additional stones. (11 & 12)