Stripple Stones

Blisland
Grid Ref : SX1437075210
Summary : A henge monument and stone circle standing on a terrace on the south-east side of Hawks Tor. The site comprises a circular enclosure defined by a bank and internal ditch. There is a single entrance on the western side. Inside and concentric to the earthworks are the remains of a circle of stones. Four stones are upright, and the remains of nine (or eleven) others are also present. In the centre is a single recumbent stone. Excavations by Gray in 1905 uncovered four pits around the central stone, as well as several other hollows, possibly for stones. The only recorded finds from the excavations were 3 flint flakes, plus some bone and wood.
More information : (SX 14377521) Stripple Stones (NAT) Henge (NR) (1)

Class 1 Henge (2), being the second largest stone circle in Cornwall. It stands on the south east slope of Hawk's Tor. There were originally about 28 standing stones of granite up to 10' in height in a circle 146.5' in diameter, at an average distance of 16.5' apart. Only 4 were still standing at the time of the excavation (3) and comparison with Lukis's plan 1879 showed that there had been considerable pillage during the intervening years. The circle and platform were surrounded by a bank 224' in diameter, almost concentric with the stones. The broad and irregular inner ditch at the north east to west became indistinct at the south side. (2-4)

The same number of stones remain (ie 4 standing, 10 recumbent) as shown on Tregelles' stylised plan. The gap in the west is probably the original entrance; breaks in the south bank appear to be modern.

The henge is severely mutilated by cattle, particularly in the north quadrant.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (5)

A badly ruined circle-henge with stones of local granite.

Originally a circle of 28 stones with a diameter of 147 ft stood inside a ditch and external bank measuring about 224 ft from crest to crest and broken by a single entrance at the WSW. The bank has curious semi-circular apses in it at NNE, E and WNW.

The 1905 excavation showed that the stones were only poorly supported and several post holes to the north east and west of the centre stone may indicate where trial posts had stood before the position for the tall central pillar was determined. (6)

Stripple Stones, at 280m above O.D. on a shelf of an otherwise very slight south east slope. Partly in open moorland and about one fifth of perimeter in enclosed pasture.

Unaltered in recent years, an no obvious diggings by treasure hunters. Damage by cattle continues.

In fair condition. Surveyed at 1:2500. (7)

Included in catalogue and distribution map of Neolithic sites in Cornwall. (8)

Roughly circular enclosure defined by slight bank and ditch with single entrance and circle of standing stones on terrace on the south-east side of Hawks Tor at c 275m above OD. (9)