Cardinham Castle

Cardinham
Grid Ref : SX1260068000
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Medieval motte and bailey castle probably built by Richard Fitz Turold. The motte is 4 metres high and has been extensively mutilated on its top and east side by surface stone digging. The bailey is generally well preserved on the west and south sides but the east side has apparently been cut away. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 126 680) Cardinham Castle (NR). (1)

The remains of a motte and bailey castle built soon after the conquest, probably by Richard Fitz Turold, steward of the Count of Mortain. The descendants of Richard lived for two centuries in the castle, taking the name "Cardinan" after their place of residence. There are two enclosures, the higher almost circular, 35 yards diameter. It appears to have been a quarry for centuries from the uneven state of the mound. The ditch encircling the base of the mound at the NW may be seen. The bailey or lower enclosure is
approx 89 yards x 83 yards - it is fairly level and enclosed by traces of a mound, especially at the S side. (2-5)

The motte which is approximately 4.0 metres high has been extensively mutilated on its top and east side by surface stone digging. The erroneously described "ditch" on the north-west side is the result of modern stone quarrying. The bailey is generally well preserved on the west and south sides but the east side has apparently been cut away. There is no trace of the entrance. The north-south double bank and ditch to the east of the bailey is probably a flanking work as the slope is too steep for a hollow way. There are no obvious traces of a contemporary settlement
within the earthwork.
Divorced survey 1:2500. (6)