St. Neot
Grid Ref : SX1801069920
Summary : The of a mutilated turf-covered mound is probably a burial cairn. Its south side has been cut away during the recent construction of a farm track and the exposed face reveals the small stone and soil composition of the mound. It is approximately 10.0m in diameter and 0.7m high although dumped spoil from an amorphous pit on its east side has slightly increased this height. The presence of the two orthostats, which protrude from the top of the mound, indicates that it may be a complex structure of more than one phase. One stone is 0.9m high, 1.1m wide and 0.11m thick; the second, which has been displaced by the track cutting and is now almost fully exposed, is 1.6m long, 0.6m wide and 0.3m thick. In fair condition.
More information : SX 18016992. An irregular mound of turf-covered stones approximately 10.0m across and 0.7m high was found by Mr Axford in 1955. Two erect stones up to 0.9m high stand within it. It is a reasonable site for a cairn, on level ground in granite moorland, but few if any other exist in this area, and the mound must be regarded as a field clearance heap.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (1)

Situated on a level plateau at 244m OD.
SX 18016991. This mutilated turf-covered mound which stands in the corner of a cultivated field is probably a burial cairn. Its south side has been cut away during the recent construction of a farm track and the exposed face reveals the small stone and soil composition of the mound. It is approximately 10.0m in diameter and 0.7m high although dumped spoil from an amorphous pit on its east side has slightly increased this height. The presence of the two orthostats, which protrude from the top of the mound, indicates that it may be a complex structure of more than one phase. One stone is 0.9m high, 1.1m wide and 0.11m thick; the second, which has been displaced by the track cutting and is now almost fully exposed, is 1.6m long, 0.6m wide and 0.3m thick. In fair condition.