Bury Down Hillfort

Lanreath
Grid Ref : SX1880059400
Summary : The earthwork remains of an Iron Age bivallate hillfort. A badly degraded interrupted bank and ditch lie outside the much better preserved round, and may possibly be the remains of an Early Neolithic causewayed enclosure. Two sections across the outer earthwork yielded no artefacts. Trial excavations in 1994 found a V-shaped ditch profile and no artefacts, and the ditch may well simply be an unfinished part of the hillfort.
More information : (SX 188594) Camp (NR). (1)

Bury Camp, two miles N of Lanreath, is a very good example of a Hill Fort. (2)

Listed as a Hill Fort; two concentric enclosures. (3)

Borlase mentions a second camp no longer traceable. Lysons mentions a small triangular camp 800' to the SE. (4-6)

A bivallate enclosure near the summit of Bury Down. The inner rampart, enclosing about one acre, is up to 2.0m high with an outer ditch 2.0m deep.

Some original dry stone walling is exposed in the NE and SE (see GP). There is a wide entrance in the W where the ditch is broken and the rampart terminals are thickened and slighly inturned. A narrower entrance in the E is not inturned, and is now partially blocked.

The outer rampart is roughly circular, 170m diameter, and comprises a bank up to 1.0m high with a shallow outer ditch around the E and N quadrants, deteriorating into intermittent ditch and dump construction on the W with a probable intended entrance.
There is no trace of a continuation around the S quadrant and this outer rampart is clearly unfinished. Resurveyed at 1:2500.

There is no trace of the camp to the SE referred to by Lysons. (7)

Several circles, possibly hut circles, have been recorded within the enclosure at Bury Down. (Not visible on APs). (8)

On Bury Down, Lanreath, a badly degraded interrupted bank and ditch lie outside a much better preserved round; two sections across the outer earthwork yielded no artefacts. Trial excavations in 1994 found a V-shaped ditch profile and no artefacts, and the ditch may well simply be an unfinished part of the hillfort. (9)