Bottereaux Castle

Forrabury and Minster
Grid Ref : SX0994090810
Summary : A castle site possibly built between 1154 and 1189 consisting of a series of somewhat enigmatic earthworks. Scheduled.
More information : (SX 0995 9083) Bottreaux Castle (NR) (Site of) (NAT) (1)

Bottreaux Castle was the principal residence of the Bottreaux
family, who settled here as early as the reign of Henry II, (1154-1189). William Lord Bottreaux, the last of the family,
died 1462. Only a mount now remains. (2)

The supposed site of Bottreaux Castle. No trace of building
exists. (3)

"....the remains of an ancient castle, situated on an elevated piece of ground east of Dunn Street, consisting of two banks from 5 to 20 feet in height on the north side and level on the south. They form half a circle and have an entrance on the north east side." (4)

Centred SX 09949083. The traditional site of Bottreaux Castle is situated at the end of a steeply sloping spur and overlooks a deep valley (one of two that lead from Boscastle). The "Castle" presumably stood on the level site now occupied by a cottage and garden (SX 09949081). It was probably isolated from the high ground to the south by a ditch across the spur but all trace of this is now effaced by the dwellings and garden in Fore Street.

The surviving earthworks to the north are somewhat enigmatic. The steep, natural slopes of the spur have been scarped approximately 10.0m below the top to form a crescentic terrace (or a now silted ditch) up to 6.0m wide. An inturned entrance cuts into this terrace but its purpose is obscure as there is apparently no access from here to the spur top. The evidence of scarping ends abruptly on the west and east sides of the spur and gives way instead to steep natural slopes.

Surveyed at 1:2500 on AM. (5)