Preston Patrick Hall

South Lakeland
Preston Patrick
Grid Ref : SD5443083750
Summary : A house which was probably built in the late 14th century. The upper part of the east wing was remodelled in the 15th or early 16th century. An upper floor was probably inserted in the late 17th century and there were later alterations and additions to the rear. The house has slobbered rubble walls with sandstone quoins and a graduated greenslate roof with a stone ridge and copings. The house is two storeys high and has five bays.
More information : (SD 54438375) Preston Hall (NAT). (1)

Preston Hall (SD 54438375) "an interesting example of a medieval building", is probably of late 14th.c.date, with later work. "In spite of the thickness of the lower walls of the E.wing there seems to be no evidence that it was ever carried up as a tower". (2)

"The E wing has two tunnel-vaulted chambers separated by a tunnel-vaulted passage not originally connected with them, exactly as at Burneside Hall. The whole is proof of a former pele-tower". (3)

Preston Patrick Hall had twin 15th/16th century towers, the western one 42 by 23 1/2ft and the eastern one 43 by 22ft. The whole house was apparently remodelled circa 1625 when the upper part of the east tower was rebuilt and made into a Court House. Grade 2. (4-5)

Preston Patrick Hall. Probably late C14, upper part of East wing remodelled and windows inserted in Hall block C15 or early C16. Hall block then heightened and upper floor inserted probably late C17; later alterations and additions to rear. Slobbered rubble walls with sandstone quions; graduated greenslate roof with stone ridge and copings. Hall with cross-wings. 2 storeys, 5 bays 1:3:1. Off-centre top-glazed panelled door, with remains of tracery of earlier window above, under gabled stone slated porch with renewed barge boards. 2 sashes with glazing bars to left, one to right, 3 later sashes above. Left wing has traceried window to first floor, ring wing has C20 door with traceried head to opening, approached up stone steps. Both traceried openings have hoodmoulds and head stops. Small lean-to with slate roof to front of left wing. Further traceried windows to rear including small single-light window which appears to have been protected and retains details of tracery lost through weathering on other windows. 2 ridge chimneys and 2 smaller, later chimneys to rear. Interior has deeply chamfered beams; variety of fine stone fireplaces; door openings with Caernarvon arches to heads; 2 stone newel stairs. C18 oak dog-leg stair with closed string, square newels, turned balusters and moulded handrails and later balusters to landing; old oak floorboards and lintels. 5-bay king-post roof to "Court Room" in East wing. For detailed description see R.C.H.M. pp. 195-196, which includes plans of ground and first floor, and photgraphs. (6)

Listed with plan, illustration and photo. (7)