Blease Hall

South Lakeland
Old Hutton and Holmescales
Grid Ref : SD5493089150
Summary : A house built circa 1600 for Robert Bateman. Originally built on an H-shaped plan, and possibly a fortified manorial house, the south wing was demolished in the early 19th century. The building was extensively refurbished in 1985. In 1893, a Neolithic or Early Bronze Age perforated stone axe was seen hanging from a rafter in a room in the roof, in use as a Dobbie or flaying stone. Its original provenance is unknown.
More information : (SD54938915) Blease Hall (NR). (1)

Blease Hall was built c.1600 on an H-shaped plan. The S.wing was pulled down in the 19th c. (2)

Now known as Bleaze Hall. (3)

The Hall, correctly described but not outstanding, is in a dilapidatedstate. See GP 40 66/41/3 for western aspect. Amended name confirmed. (a). (4)

A perforated stone axe was seen hanging from a rafter in a room in the roof here in 1893, in use as a Dobbie or flaying stone. (Its findspot is not given). (5)

Blease Hall, grade 2. (6)

Blease Hall. House. Probably c.1600 for Robert Bateman; masons probably the Gibson family who worked on Levens Hall. Slobbered rubble with quoins.Graduated slate roofs with moulded copings and kneelers. Originally Hall with cross-wings although north wing may have formed part of earlier building; south wing demolished early C19. 2 storeys with cellar and attics; 4 bays overall (1:1:1:1). Present main entrance through late C20 gabled porch adjoining south return. Garden elevation: North wing has part-glazed door with casement to left; 5-light 1st floor window, 4-light attic window, both mullioned and transomed under hoodmoulds with labels. Hall has central full-height bay with 8-light (1:3:3:1) king-mullioned and transomed window to each floor (blocked until 1985); 2-light mullioned window under hoodmould with labels to 1st floor left, remains of similar window to 1st floor right. Rear wall of hall rebuilt c.1830; rear of wing retains part-blocked cellar door with window to right, both with chamfered surrounds. Large projecting chimney to north end; stepped cylindrical mid chimney and south end chimney, all rendered.
Interior: Hall entered by studded plank door in (reset?) chamfered surround with false 4-centred head. Large fireplace with moulded segmental arch opposite has panelled door in architrave to either side; left-hand door leads into former parlour with foliate plaster
frieze, right-hand door leads to dog-leg oak stair with square newels, turned balusters (renewed 1985) and moulded handrail. 1st floor of hall retains remains of fine plaster ceiling with 9 ft
diameter vine-scroll decoration, figures, frieze, and plaster
moulding to beams. Wing has 3 braced trusses with carpenters' numbers.Main timbers throughout are stop-chamfered. At time of survey (June 1985) building is being refurbished to a high standard with plasterwork cleaned and repaired and panelling replaced.

Original gateway 30 yds to west of Blease Hall. Original west entrance to Blease Hall. Probably c.1600; partly demolished and blocked at later date. Ashlar. Wicket gate survives intact with segment-headed, stop-chamfered architrave; similar stop-chamfered moulding to remains of wagon-arch jambs survive c.8 ft apart embedded in later garden wall. (7)

Possibly developed from an earlier fortified manor house. (8)