ST PETROCS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

The Celtic monastery of Lanwethinoc or Lanuthinoc was founded by Bishop Wethinoc who was supplanted by St Petroc who came over from Wales probably in the 6th century. The monastery became known as Petroc-stow (or Padstow) ie Petroc's Church, but the old name Lanwethnoc (or Languinhenoc) remained long enough to give name to the Manor of Padstow in Domesday Book, 1085. Monks were still recorded here in the 9th century. The Church of St Petrock at Padstow possibly occupies the site. The church is largely 15th century with a 13th century tower and some 12th century fabric. Circa 12th century origins surviving in west tower and possibly chancel. Restored in circa 1855 and 1888-9 by S.D. Sedding. Stone rubble with moulded plinth. Stepped buttresses. Slate roof with gable ends with lower roof to chancel and chapels at east end of north and south aisles. Plan: Church rebuilt in early 12th century with remains surviving in lower stage of tower and possibly east wall of chancel. Church considerably rebuilt in 15th century when 7 bay north and south aisles were added and the west tower was raised to 3 stages. South porch rebuilt in 19th century reusing circa 15th century dressed stone. In 1888-9 the chancel was restored.

+ / -