Lancaster
Warton
Grid Ref : SD5150072400
Summary : Alleged site of a motte and bailey castle, manor house and Maurholme Park. Excavations in 1975 revealed that most of the site had been quarried away and all that was found was 13th to 14th century pottery and a gold ring mounted with an uncut diamond.
More information : (SD 515724). The site of the Castle of Merhull and manor house of Maurholme had been identified with an island-type feature south of Dock Acres (see plan). At one corner of the island there is a circular mound (A) and at (B) there is an irregular oval known as Halsteads. Only the traces of a mortared rubble wall surround these two features, but on one side of mound (A), at a lower level (C), are foundations of an extensively robbed freestone wall set in mortar. The castle of Merhull, whose keep may be identified with mound (A), was surrendered by Gilbert Fitz Reinfred to King John in 1216 (a). The manor house of Maurholme, mentioned about 1246 and last recorded circa 1435, seems to have stood on or near the freestone wall enclosing area (B).

Renn interpreted Floyer's alleged castle site as a "much altered motte and bailey with retaining walls". (1-2)

A park at Maurholme existed long before 1340 (The field names Little Park and Great Park are shown on Floyer's plan at SD 513725). (3)

The "island" feature shown on Floyer's plan is visible on OS air photographs, but no trace of the alleged motte and bailey castle or manor house site can be seen. (4)

Continuing excavation on the site of Mourholme Manor, revealed but mostly destroyed during gravel extraction in 1975. The edge of the gravel mound on which the manor had been situated was examined, all structural remains had been quarried away. 13th to 14th century pottery and a gold ring mounted with an uncut diamond accord with documentary evidence for the date of the occupation of the manor. (5)