Tregoney
Grid Ref : SW9234544754
Summary : Conjectural site of Augustinian alien priory cell dependent on Le Val, Bayeux endowed before 1125, transferred to Merton Abbey 1267 and became an Augustinian grange in 1282.
More information : (SW 92354476) Priory (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

SW 92314482. The Alien Priory Cell of Augustinian Canons at Tregoney appears to have been founded by Gosselin de la Pommeraye before 1125 and was part of the endowment of Le Val in the diocese of Bayeux. In 1267 it was transferred to the Priory of Merton and became a farm or grange by 1282. No remains now exist. (2-4)

There is no evidence to corroborate the Ordinance Survey siting of 1880. Fragments are said to have remained in 1814(a) and the large scale and rather speculative plan (4) of 1862 gives the traditional site as that quoted by Sheppard (2). The area is now built over. (5)

It was a cell of the Abbey of St Mary de Valle in Normandy, also a Pomeroy foundation. The nearby churches of St Cuby (HOB UID 429814) and Tregony St James (HOB UID 429934) were given to endow the foundation. In 1268 the Normandy abbey exchanged Tregony Priory for lands in the Diocese of Bayeux with Merton Priory in Somerset, also a house of the Augustinian Canons. The parish was subsequently known as Tregony-Merton. The priory was dissolved in 1538/9 and its valuable property passed to the Crown. In 1568 Elizabeth I sold the chantry lands including four tenements and gardens and old walls [of the priory?] in Tregony, though no details of the location or layout of the priory are recorded.

A plan of Tregony Castle (HOB UID 429927) dated 1862 marks the ¿traditional¿ site of the priory 60m or so to the north-northwest. The location is marked and labelled Priory (site of) on the Ordinance survey maps of 1880 and 1907. The area was levelled and covered by housing in the 20th century. (6)