Gresgarth Hall

Lancaster
Caton-with-Littledale
Grid Ref : SD5325063320
Summary : Built circa 1802 and later, incorporating some earlier remains. The entrance front has a three storey porch and there is a gabled, projecting wing to the right. The rear, south eastern, facade has a plain central block with a bow window, thought to be 18th century in date. A barrel vaulted ground floor room in the north eastern wing suggests that this part of the house was originally a defendable building of medieval date. The landscaped grounds around the house were laid out circa 1805-10.
More information : (SD 53256332) Gresgarth Hall (NAT) (1)

Gresgarth Hall of various dates from circa 1100 onwards, but main impression of exterior is of early 19th century Gothic. The interior (ground floor) has very massive round arch and two splayed slit windows of Norman date. Pevsner states that the interior "is all the evidence of a pele tower with tunnel-vaulted ground floor". The landscaped gardens were laid out 1805-10. Grade 2*. (2-3)

Built circa 1802 and later, incorporating some earlier remains. The entrance front has a three storey porch and there is a gabled, projecting wing to the right. The rear, south eastern, facade has a plain central block with a bow window, thought to be 18th century in date. A barrel vaulted ground floor room in the north eastern wing suggests that this part of the house was originally a defendable building of medieval date. (4)