Lancaster
Hornby-with-Farleton
Grid Ref : SD5700067000
Summary : Possible fortified manor house and park. In 1479, Sir James Harrington was granted a licence to crenellate his house and enclose and empark all his lands. A later source refers to a castle and park at Farleton, which had fallen into disrepair by the 16th century. The exact site of the manor house is not known, but it may be related to the moated site at Farleton (SD 56 NE 5).
More information : "The Township of Farleton (SD 5767) ...had anciently its castle and park ..." according to Baines, but he said that the 'castle' had become ruinous by the 16th century and the park "... has entirely disappeared." VCH did not definitely refer to a 'castle' or park but stated that "... Sir James Harrington in 1479 had licence to build towers, etc, at Farleton, and to inclose and empark all his lands, woods, etc, there" (a). (This may indicate that a ?fortified manor house with park existed at Farleton after 1479, and could possibly be associated with the 'castle' and park referred to by Baines. The moat at Farleton - SD 56 NE 5, may ? also be connected with this site). (1-2)