Mawgan-in-Pydar
Grid Ref : SW8721965926
Summary : Stone cross of mid 10th or 11th century date, situated north east of the convent at Lanherne. The cross has a tapering shaft and a head of four-holed type, with a stone ring linking the cross limbs, enclosing holes between them. The front of the cross bears a carving of Christ crucified, rendered in high relief, while the decoration on the rear of the cross head comprises five round bosses, also in high relief. The shaft is carved with an interlaced pattern, which on the south east side includes a representation of an animal holding its tail in its mouth. The cross is believed to have been brought to its present site from Chapel Close (or Field), Roseworthy, in west Cornwall, in the later 18th or early 19th century.
More information : (SW 87216592) (Positioned but not described). (1)

An early 12thc cross, now in the cemetery of Llanherne House Nunnery, was described by J T Blight, writing in 1872, as having been "removed several years since from the Chapel Close of the Barton of Roseworthy"(SW 6139) Gwinear Camborne. (2)

Comparable to the Sancreed cross which probably dates from the 10th century. Both inscribed with the name Runhel. (3)

This cross is 1.6 metres high, in good condition and set into a base flush with the ground.(For details of Cross see SW 86 NE 2 "Guide to Lanherne)

Hencken's dating is more accurate than that of Vallance.

Surveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The original site of the Lanherne cross is discovered by Rickard who gives Henderson's date of the 18th century for its removal from Roseworthy Barton.

A second account is given by Rosevear where it is suggested that the cross was brought from the manor of Conerton in Gwythian parish when the Conartons or Pincernas moved to Lanherne in the 12th or 13th century. (5-6)

Listed. (7)

SW 87226592. Stone cross of 10th or 11th century date, situated north east of the convent at Lanherne. The cross has a tapering shaft and a head of four-holed type, with a stone ring linking the cross limbs, enclosing holes between them. The front of the cross bears a carving of Christ crucified, rendered in high relief, while the decoration on the rear of the cross head comprises five round bosses, also in high relief. The shaft is carved with an interlaced pattern, which on the south east side includes a representation of an animal holding its tail in its mouth. The cross is believed to have been brought to its present site from Roseworthy, in west Cornwall, in the later 18th or early 19th century. Scheduled. (8)

The text on the cross reads:

`+ BREID [.I]MAH' (or perhaps BSEID....)

Full description of the stone and discussion of the text, which stylistically dates the cross to the 10th-11th centuries. (9)

Fully described. (10)