Lancaster
Hornby-with-Farleton
Grid Ref : SD5851068580
Summary : Anglo-Saxon cross fragments preserved in the tower of St Margaret's church. One originally came from Priory Farm, the other from a rockery at Hornby Castle. Both are examples of literate monuments centred on the Lune valley.Late 8th-9th century date.
More information : The upper portion of a sculptured Anglo-Saxon cross shaft, showing on one side the miracle of the loaves and fishes, (see illus) is now preserved in the tower of St Margaret's Church, Hornby (SD 58516858). It was formerly built into the internal wall of an early 19th century barn at Priory Farm (see SD 56 NE 6). Collingwood (Authy 3) stated that the cross was undoubtebly the work of the "Ripon school", carved early in the 9th century. Another Anglo-Saxon cross fragment with zig-zag pattern which also came from the barn at Priory Farm is now preserved in Hornby church. (St Margaret's). (1-3)

The fragment from Hornby Castle is a complex composition of late 8th-9th century date , with a depiction of the miracle of the loaves and fishes on its main face. This is a "powerful statement of the symbolism of the Eucharist and of God's fecundity". Both fragments are identified with a group of literate monuments centred on the Lune valley. (4)