KELSEY HEAD

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of an Iron Age cliff castle and annexe on Kelsey Head. Flint flakes found in the area are considered to be unrelated to the earthwork, and are probably occupation material from the Mesolithic and Neolithic. The cliff castle site measures approximately 170 metres by 160 metres and is irregular in plan. The ramparts on the promontory neck are of earth and stone, incorporating natural rock outcrops and form a curving L shape. The external ditch is partly rock-cut. The annexe measures up to 80 metres by 70 metres and adjoins the cliff castle to the north east. Its south east side is protected by an earthwork with an external ditch. This feature is interpreted as an annexe but it is possible that it originated as an earlier cliff castle, later reused as an annexe.

+ / -