DESCRIPTION + /

A Bronze Age linear round barrow cemetery situated to the north west of Ropewalk Farm. The cemetery originally comprised at least eight barrows stretched along the ridge, one of which produced an urn containing a cremation. The best visible and intact survivors of the cemetery are the earthwork remains of two plough reduced bowl barrows (Scheduled. NHLE number 1019495). The two barrows lie close together separated by a hedge bank. The southernmost barrow of the pair is enclosed on three sides by a hedge bank (Scheduled. NHLE number 1017501). It survives as a low mound 0.3 metres high and 18 metres across. The northernmost barrow lies 40 metres north east of its neighbour and also survives as a low mound 0.5 metres high and 19 metres across. This barrow group was assessed for listing in 1996, some of the barrows were Scheduled.

+ / -