Tregonan Grange

St. Keverne
Grid Ref : SW7887021470
Summary : Monastic Grange of Beaulieu Abbey. The monastic establishment at Tregonan, founded before 1263, is recorded by most authorities as a cell of the Cistercian Abbey of Beaulieu. It was probably a large grange with resident monks. Dissolved by 1527. The monks had returned to Beaulieu and the 'monastery' was in ruins by the time Leland visited the site. The 'several considerable remains' noted by Borlase in 1755 have disappeared. Henderson noted a few quoins of Caen stone built into a cowhouse.
More information : (SW 78872147) Priory (NR) (site of) (NAT). (1)

The monastic establishment at Tregonan,founded before 1263, is recorded by most authorities as a cll of the Cistercian Abbey of Beaulieu. It was probably a large grange with resident monks (2). They had 'goon home to ther hed hows' and the 'monastery' was in ruins by the time Leland (3) visited the site. The 'several considerable remains' noted by Borlase in 1755 have disappeared. Henderson noted a few quoins of Caen stone built into a cowhouse. (2-4)

A church notice refers to a charter of 997 and records that a Celtic Monastery of collegiate character existed before the seizure by Robert, Earl of Mortain. The house was given to Beaulieu in the 13th cent by Richard, Earl of Cornwall. There are now no remains at Tregonning but a mass of cut stone - tomb fragments and tracery - all apparently of 14th - 15th c date, are in St Keverne church and are labelled as 'probably from the Priory'.

Borlase, writing in 1769, assumed that the pre-Conquest establishment and the cell and grange, 'The Priory', were on the same site and indentified some ruins as being of the Collegiate church. It seems more probable that there were two separate sites (See also SW 72 SE 56) and that the medieval grange was at Tregonning. (5)

Listed. (6)