Church Of St Manacca

Manaccan
Grid Ref : SW7639425030
Summary : The parish church of St. Manacca was named 'Ecclesia de Ministre' about 1260, which appears to be the Saxon equivalent of the Celtic Manaccan, i.e. 'the Monks' Church'. The ancient name shows it originally to have been a Celtic monastery, the dedication to St. Manacca being a late medieval creation; the name is also found as St. Menaccus or St. Menaccus. The church stands in an oval churchyard interpreted as a 'lan' or site indicating a centre of early Christian religious activity. The present building largely dates to the 14th and 15th centuries. Parts of the church, the south doorway, southern half of the nave and transept date to the 12th century. The church during this period had a cruciform plan. Construction of the tower began during the 14th century and was completed in the 15th century, as was the north aisle. The vestry is dated to the 19th century. The church is listed Grade I, and is also said to contain the bell from the wreck of the BAY OF PANAMA, lost nearby in 1891 [SW 82 SW 24].
More information : (SW) 76402502. Churchyard 'lan'. (1)

The suggested lan is evidently based upon the shape of the churchyard, somewhat oval in plan. It is retained by normal walls 1.0 m to 3.0 m high. (2)

(SW 76392503) St. Menacus & St. Dunstan's Church (Vicarage) (NAT) (3)

The parish church of St. Menaccus (4) was named 'Ecclesia de Ministre' about 1260 (5), or 'Minster', which appears to be the Saxon equivalent of Manaccan, i.e. 'the Monks' Church'. The ancient name shows it originally to have been a Celtic monastery, the dedication to St. Manacca being a late medieval creation. Only the south doorway remains of the Norman cruciform church, the present building being of the 14th and 15th centuries. (4-7)

Parish church. 12th century and 15th century. Shale rubble walls with mostly granite dressings. Dry Delabole slate roofs with gable ends, those to north aisle coped. Nave and chancel under one roof, west tower, north aisle, north vestry at north doorway, rood-stair turret, south transept. Originally probably cruciform plan in the 12th century, southern half of nave and transept survive.

Tower with pointed doorway probably begun 14th century, completed 15th century, north aisle 15th century and vestry 19th century. Two-stage west tower with plinth, string dividing stages and string below embattled parapet. Pointed arched west doorway with hoodmould and carved heads as stops; 15th century
Perpendicular 2-light window with trefoil headed lights and quatrefoil tracery over. Similar window to each side of upper stage, but louvred; all with hood-moulds and relieving arches.

North aisle has 15th century 3-light windows arched with tracery to gable ends and flat-headed to north wall, all with cinquefoil-headed lights and latticed leaded glazing. North wall has two windows left of rood stair turret, two between stair and north doorway and one to right of doorway. The window right of the stair has a relieving arch, all the windows are arched inside, perhaps indicating a change of plan. 19th century vestry in front of doorway. 18th century and 19th century wall monuments left of stair: Lawrence, son of Richard and Mary Polwhele; Sarah, daughter of Edward Budge; John Olivey, died 1774, and children. 3-light east window of chancel is late 19th century. South wall has south transept gable end projecting at middle, Norman doorway left of transept 15th century 2-light window left of doorway (similar to those of north wall) and two 13th century lancets to right of transept. South gable of transept has 15th century 2-light arched indow like those of tower and reset 13th century lancet to east wall. The lower parts of the south wall are 12th century and from the left-hand corner grows a very old fig tree. The south doorway is in situ up to impost height but rebuilt above using the 12th century carved voussoirs; 3 orders, nook shafts to jambs, scalloped capitals and cogged band to outer orders of arch; masons' marks on east capital and mass-dial below (church guide). Reset corbel and cross above doorway.

Interior: 6-bay 15th century granite arcade between nave/chancel and north aisle with standard A (Pevsner) piers and 4-centred arches springing from moulded capitals. Squint between south transept and chancel, with hollow chamfered pier with pyramid stops. Carved 12th century impost stone reused as quoin in opposite corner. Rood stair with basket arched doorway. Circa 13th century stoup with pointed granite and elvan arch east of south doorway and pointed arched piscina to south wall of chancel and another with pyramid stops to east wall of transept. 19th century open waggon roofs with the narrower roof over the chancel carried on moulded 15th century granite corbels at the north side. Steep 4-centred tower arch and rear arch to west window of tower. Coloured clay tile floor.

Fittings: Round granite font, possibly late medieval, copy of Norman original; painted letter of thanks from Charles I, while at his camp at Sudeley Castle, 1643; 19th century oak pulpit incorporating carved fragments of the 15th century waggon roof, and other 19th century fittings. Richard Polwhele, vicar of Manaccan 1794-1822, is well known for his histories of Devon and Cornwall, (monument to his son Lawrence on north wall); also a poet and friend of Sir Walter Scott and he is said to have befriended Captain Bligh. (Church Guide). Listed Grade I. (8)

Church is said to contain the ship's bell from the BAY OF PANAMA, [SW 82 SW 24] wrecked nearby in 1891. (9)