Jack The Giant Killers Well

St. Michael's Mount
Grid Ref : SW5151129904
Summary : Well on St. Michael's Mount comprising a circular trap in a stone paved recess bounded by a pear-shaped cobbled retaining wall. It is thought to have been referred to by Leland in the 16th century, and may have been the main water source on the island until a new well was sunk near the dairy in the 17th or 18th century. Some Medieval or possibly prehistoric defences appear to exist to protect the well, giving it a possibly much older origin.
More information : [SW 5151 2990] Well [O.E.] (1)

'Giant's Well on St. Michael's Mount. 'There is a well on this mount which was in former days named 'Giant's Well. The well, or cistern, is excavated in the rock, it is still in existence, but is now known by the title of 'Jack the Giant Killer's Well' (2)

The well opening is a circular trap in a stone paved recess which is bounded by a rubble retaining wall. The present structure appears quite modern. See AO/60/299/2 from the NE.The well is correctly positioned on OS 25". (3)

The well is shallow and rock-cut onto a spring which is covered with two granite slabs and contained by a pear-shaped cobbled enclosure. The well may be the same as referred to by Leland in 1532 as 'A fair Spring in the Mount' and also the well guarded by structures built during the Civil War. Defences thought to be of Medieval or possibly prehistoric date appear to have been partly designed to defend the well. Until the well near the dairy, of the 17th or 18th century, this was likely to be the main water source on the island. (4)