South Ribble
Grid Ref : SD5513028120
Summary : Walton Le Dale Roman military supply depot, consisting of four phases dating from the late 1st century to the 4th century. The site may have been a military supply depot. Listed as the possible site of a Roman villa. Possible Roman Small Town or Vicus. Scheduled.
More information : (SD 5513 2812) Roman Buildings (R) (sites of) (1)

In 1855 workmen digging for stones in a mound called the 'Plump' (at SD 5513 2826) uncovered 1st and 2nd century Ro coins, pottery and a 'foundation wall'. More coins and pottery were also found (at SD 5513 2812) in 1858 (see plan) (2). Excavations by Pickering on both sites (see plans) between 1947-57 revealed two phases of timber buildings (dated from pottery and coins found).
Phase I - The earliest buildings erected about the end of the 1st century were destroyed by fire c120 AD.
Phase II - Rebuilding probably began immediately after the fire (c120 AD) and were dismantled late 2nd century. There is some suggestion from pottery evidence that occupation carried on into the 3rd century (3).
Pickering suggested that the late 1st and early 2nd century civilian occupation of site 1 (SD 55132826) could hardly have existed at any great distance from a fort, which he presumed to have existed at site 2 (SD55132812). The only evidence he could put forward for miliary occupation of site 2 however was the superior materials and style of constuction of the buildings. No defences were located. He believed the two sites to have been separated at the time of their existence by the River Darwen (course since changed), which at that time may have been directly navigable from the sea. The dismantling of phase 2 buildings appeared to have been deliberate, overlaid in places by later gravel roads etc, and it was presumed that buildings of later period must have existed nearby. (2-3)

The site at Walton has been consistently marked on Ordnance Survey maps as a fortlet and is listed by Watkin as a 'minor station', although its position (only about 6 miles from both Ribchester and Kirham) makes a military purpose seem unlikely. There is nothing to suggest military workmanship and the excavators record some of the structures as slovenly though solid. (4)

No trace of excavtions now apparent area under cultivation. (5)

Excavations in area SD 551282 during 1981/1982 revealed at least 4 major phases of occupation. Interim results and conclusions were as follows:
Phase 1 - Late 1st century AD. Features included probable enclosure ditches and large timber buildings on same basic alignment as later phases, although they may predate both the side streets and possibly the main N-S road.
Phase 2 - Late 1st to early/mid 2nd century AD. At least 3 substantial rectangular timber buildings (measuring upto c 25 by 12m), represented by both beam-slots and post-holes, set end on to a main road and separated by side streets. Each had a timber lined well at the end facing the road and the two buildings fully examined contained furnaces in the rear rooms. Traces of other similar buildings have been recorded outside the main area excavated, together with an additional side street and possible back street suggesting an extensive rectangular gridded site layout. Although 'factory-type' large-scale industrial activity is suggested by the remains, its nature is still obscure; metallurgy or glass-making seem ruled out by the absence of slag or wastes.
A probable 'hiatus' occurred before Phase 3.
Phase 3 - Mid-2nd to early-3rd century A.D. Main road and street surfaces renewed and road narrowed in width by a drain. All the surfaces are levelled up and another set of buildings constructed, characterised by large rectangular placements of circular post-holes. Five of these buildings were examined. Three measured c21 by 7m; one was 21m by only 3m wide; the fifth was 7m wide but probably only 16m long. Each had three main subdivisions and their short walls faced the main road. These buildings are provisionally interpreted as intended for military stores.
Phase 4 - 3rd/4th century. Badly eroded by post-Roman activity. Remains did not respect earlier site layout. Individual elements of structures survived but no overall building plans were recoverable. Other associated features included large pits and two substantial timber lined wells and a stone lined well.
Provisional conclusions suggest the site is a military/industrial complex possibly involved in the production and supply of materials and goods to several Roman garrisons in NW England during the late 1st and early 2nd centuries. After this the nature of the site seems to have changed from production to storage and supply of goods, this being represented by the changeover from large 'factory-type' production units to the series of probable storage buildings. (6-9)

SD 5513 2820. Roman settlement and industrial area at Winery Lane; scheduled area revised. See illustration card. (10)

Plans of periods 2, 3 and 4. (11)

LA 1 Listed as the site of a possible Roman villa. (12)

Further excavations of the site uncovered more evidence for industrial activity. The late 1st century phase consisted of a north-south gravel road with associated rectilinear enclosures; within one of the enclosures was a circular structure and hearths/furnaces, possibly for iron production. In the early 2nd century the enclosures were replaced by rectangular building-plots at right angles to the road, again these buildings appear to have been used for iron production. In the late 2nd/early 3rd century these buildings were replaced by post-built structures, which again appear to have been used for industrial purposes. A late 3rd century pottery kiln was also excavated. The plan of the settlement with the abnormal number of silver coins, amphora and samian found here suggest a military function for the site. (13)