Madron
Grid Ref : SW4613034340
Summary : Two probable Iron Age courtyard houses seen as earthworks. Remains of a quern, and possibly two others, were located within the vicinity, and are now held in St Ives Museum.
More information : [SW 46143417 sited from map]
'Two fields on Crankan lying to the north of the farm buildings bear the name of Castle Close. In one of these is a well preserved hut circle similar to those at Chysauster'.

Several circular chambers, ranged about a court, are surrounded by a bank of earth with an entrance in the east. No masonry is visible but the tops of some door jambs can be seen. (1)

Henderson's siting is in error, and the courtyard house to which he refers is evidently that at 'A' SW 4607 3423. The perimeter consists of a bank of stone and earth. The entrance, with one jamb visible, is on the SE. The northern extremity of the perimeter has been robbed and the house is penetrated by a modern field wall. The internal courtyard is a depression 1m deep. There is a distinct chamber opening off the west side of the courtyard and a poorly defined depression to the south. Otherwise the house is so infilled with earth and overgrown with bracken that further chambers cannot be identified. Another courtyard house, of circular plan, is at 'B' SW 4613 3434. The perimeter consists of a stone retaining wall upto 2m high externally. The ground behind slopes down to a broad terrace which is up to 1.0m below the top of the wall. The courtyard, approached by an entrance in the NE. is a small eccentrically placed depression 1.0m deep. There are now no traces of chambers opening off the courtyard although they almost certainly existed. Apart from the natural infilling within the house, there is a heavy growth of bracken over the site.
A 25" survey has been made of both houses. Courtyard houses are of IA/RB date. Type site Chysauster - See SW 43 NE 69. (2)

(SW 4607 3423 & SW 4613 3434) Courtyard Houses (NR) (3)

SW 4608 3425. Probable courtyard house (4), outside which was found a quern and parts of two others. The fragments are now in St. Ives Museum. It is 78 ft by 58 ft in diameter and from the entrance, facing east, is a disturbed sunken area 10ft-11ft wide running northward around the outside of the house. At its northern end is a modern 'crow' built against the house.

SW 4614 3435. Circular enclosure, possible courtyard house (4).

It measures 91ft by 84 ft in diameter with walls 4ft-6ft high. They have been patched and reinforced in modern times, probably for use as a cattle pen. The entrance faces NE. (5)