DESCRIPTION + /

A medieval cross base on a flight of three steps in the market place to the west of St Wilfrid's Church, Standish. The steps form a square platform 2.35 metres wide at the base. The third step surmounted by the cross base which is formed out of a single block of local gritstone which is 0.74 metres x 0.7 metres at the bottom and slightly rounded off at the corners on the top where it tapers to the shape of the cross shaft. At one time the shaft was integral to the base being carved out of the same block of stone. The base now stands 0.46 metres high. This whole construction including the steps is late medieval in date. There is now a more modern cross shaft of sandstone cemented onto the base. The cross stands 1 metre from the road surface on the west side with protective bollards 0.5 metres from the edge of the bottom step.

+ / -